All star field for Sydney Classic

One of the biggest fields of MG’s will take to the Sydney Motorsport Park on the June long weekend with 44 cars entered for the blockbuster round 3 of 2019.

Headlining the field is current points leader Phil Chester who will return his car to it’s home ground where Peter Bennett and Glen Taylor campaigned the car for 20 years, while notably absent is Robin Bailey who despite being just 9 points off the championship lead isn’t able to make the round.

The championship will get a huge shake up with two of the top five contenders unable to make the round with a number of competitors looking to leapfrog up the points table and their class results.There is a big list of drivers looking to bank points heading into the round with Rhys Howell currently lying 7th in the points and looking for a strong weekend to get his championship back on track after a tough start to the season while Tony Vollebregt is 9th in the points after having to miss round 2 and will be keen to bank some points with key challenger Sean Herlihy just 5 points behind in his F.  However possibly the man with the most to gain is Greg White who despite being 5th overall has had two very consistent rounds and heads into round 3 looking to move up a spot or two and cement his Group S class lead with a very real chance to get into the top 3 overall.

Greg leads a gaggle of MG B’s, no less than 13 four cylinder MG B’s and another 4 Midget’s on the grid which will make the mid field battles something special. Eight Victorian’s will take on seven NSW cars in the classic field and will mean a strong weekend for championship hopefuls Greg White and David Anderson could see them rocket up the overall charts.

The field will also see at least five South Australian’s with Adrian Akhurst set to return to the wheel of the ZT V8 after campaigning a Lola F5000 for the last couple of seasons and will be joined by Trevor Dunford in his B GT V8, Rodney Gibb in his TF Cup car and former V8 ute racer Gary Baxter in the ex British Touring Car MG ZS.

The diversity of MG Racing

 

The modern contingent of MG’s will see Andrew Howell in the ex MG Sport and Racing Judd ZR headline a star studded list, Paul Vernall, David Vernall, James Dodd, Anthony Vollebregt and Chris Gidney all in ZR’s while Sean Herlihy and Ian Branson will be in their MG F’s plus Rhys Howell. Rhys Howell had high hopes early in 2019 but has been set back by the challenging debut of the MG SV-R while father Andrew had a strong second round at Phillip Island and has taken the Open 1 class lead which he will be keen to retain.

The Invited British ranks have been a tough battle with current points leader Simon Elliott in his Lotus Elan leading Keith Ondarchie in his Triumph Stag by 15 points, joining the field will be third placed Ed Ferguson while Victorians Alister Ondarchie, Geoff St John Cox, Ursula Weidenmuller plus local competitors lead by Jac Cousin in his Jaguar E Type, Sue Tahir in her TR6 and Noel Bryan in his Austin Healey Bug Eye will mean it will be a real contest for IB honours.

The field of 44 entries will make for a fantastic show on debut at Sydney Motorsport Park and combined with the inaugural Peter Bennett Trophy on Sunday morning will have a special place in many people’s hearts.

Full Entry List:

Noel Bryan 1959 Austin Healey Sprite
Peter Rose 1963 MG B Roadster
OMG Racing Laurie Sellers 1963 MG B Roadster
Rowntree Automotive Services Bob Rowntree 1963 MG B Roadster
Derby Works Simon Elliott 1964 Lotus Elan
Hema Hydraulics P/L Hendrik Zwartaveen 1964 MG B Roadster
Greg White 1966 MG B Roadster
Peter Mohacsi 1966 MG Midget
Aussie Pools David Anderson 1967 MG B Roadster
IQT Systems Michael Herlihy 1967 MG B Roadster
SOS Racing Andrew Sebesfi 1967 MG Midget
GB Galvanizing Service Vincenzo Gucciardo 1968 MG C GT
Canberra Physio Centre Jac Cousin 1969 Jaguar E Type V12
Aussie Pools Darren Souter 1969 MG B Roadster
Stephen Contant-Dunne 1969 MG B Roadster
Sam Girgis 1969 MG B Roadster
David Baigent 1969 MG Midget
Peter Dunn 1970 MG B Roadster
Tracing Aura Design Ursula Weidenmuller 1970 Triumph TR6
Glue Racing Susan Tahir 1970 Triumph TR6
Geoff Pike 1971 MG B Roadster
SOS Racing Nick Sebesfi 1971 MG Midget
MontiPower Philip Chester 1972 MG B GT V8
Glue Racing Glen Coutinho 1972 Triumph TR6
David Mottram 1974 MG B Roadster
Trevor Dunford 1974 MG B GT V8
Ben Muller 1975 MG B GT V8
Team Triumph Racing Keith Ondarchie 1975 Triumph Stag
Geoff St John-Cox 1978 Triumph TR7 V8
Team Triumph Racing Alister Ondarchie 1979 Triumph TR7
Integrated Monitoring Systems Ed Ferguson 1979 Triumph TR7 V8
AlarmLogic Electronic Security Systems Rodney Gibb 1998 MG TF Cup
Derby Works Sean Herlihy 1999 MG F
Ringwood Kart Centre Ian Branson 2000 MG F Trophy
Anthony Vollebregt 2001 MG ZR
AA Automotive Racing Gary Baxter 2001 MG ZS BTCC
Eclipse Signage James Dodd 2002 MG ZR
Torq Racewear Chris Gidney 2002 MG ZR
AA Automotive Racing Gary Baxter 2004 MG TF Cup
David Vernall 2004 MG ZR
Admarco & Bendigo Innovative Kitchens Andrew Howell 2004 MG ZR Judd
Bendigo Innovative Kitchens Rhys Howell 2005 MG SV-R
Ultraglaze / Sparesbox Paul Vernall 2005 MG ZR
AA Automotive Racing Adrian Akhurst 2005 MG ZT V8
Total Views: 129 ,