All you need to know for Sandown

Sandown Historic is one of the best events on the Victorian motorsport calendar and MG alley will have a great display once more.

All 27 entrants will be housed in MG alley alongside a display of current MG’s from Cranbourne MG, you will also see our current supporters in Wolfchester, CMV Truck and Bus and Splatts on show.

The 2019 season will go down to the wire, class representation is strong with the always popular classic MG B field bolstered by nine classic MG B’s, built to comply to period style regulations they also feature in the overall championship with David Anderson leading the class currently by 18 points to Greg White. Darren Souter is third in class albeit 60 points off the lead while the remainder of the class is lead by mother and son Jane and Richard Vollebregt, Rodger Chapman, Henk Zwartaveen and Gary Bulmer while a sole northerner in Geoff Pike makes the trek from Sydney for the weekend.

The outright honours will be down to Phil Chester who holds a 30 point lead from Vince Gucciardo, with forecast of rain anything could happen. Robin Bailey could play a pivotal role in the title despite sitting 8th overall, he runs strongly at Sandown and could factor.  The sole Classic V8 is Michael Wood in his Group Sc MG B GT V8, while Trevor Dunford is unable to attend this round it is likely Wood can jump to the class lead in the final round.

The battle in Modern class is not as open, Tony Vollebregt leads Modern 2 and sits 5th overall, his nearest rival Chris Gidney is some 92 points off and Adam Ayliffe will run in his first round for the year and isn’t a contender for championship results.

In the smaller capacity open field Paul Vernall holds a unobtainable lead albeit 7th overall, John Stevenson in his TC and Jason Holmes ZR will no doubt challenge for weekend results.  Jim Robertson is the sole MG Special in his Midget L18 Special.

The Invited British Sportscar field will likely see a late season upset, Keith Ondarchie is second by 7 points to Simon Elliott and will likely

 

 

Race fuel is available from the pump, Race 98, E85 Race Blend and Elf 102 (AvGas replacement) at the fuel depot near the scrutineering shed.

 

On Track Schedule

Friday:
Practice 1 – 11:20 am
Practice 2 – 1:05 pm
Practice 3 – 4:55 pm

Saturday:
Qualifying – 12:40 pm
Race 1 (8 Laps) – 4:45 pm

Sunday:
Race 2 (7 Laps) – 12:45 pm
Race 3 (8 Laps) – 4:50 pm

Entry List:

John Stevenson 1947 MG TC
Hema Hydraulics P/L Hendrik Zwartaveen 1964 MG B Roadster
Kestrel Aviation James Robertson 1964 MG Midget Special
Aussie Pools Rodger Chapman 1965 MG B Roadster
Aussie Pools Jane Vollebregt 1966 MG B Roadster
Greg White 1966 MG B Roadster
Richard Vollebregt 1966 MG B Roadster
Aussie Pools David Anderson 1967 MG B Roadster
Gordon Bunyan 1967 Triumph Spitfire
Gary Bulmer 1968 MG B Roadster
GB Galvanizing Vince Gucciardo 1968 MG C GT V8
Aussie Pools Darren Souter 1969 MG B Roadster
Geoffrey Pike 1971 MG B Roadster
MontiPower Philip Chester 1972 MG B GT V8
Michael Wood 1973 MG B GT V8
Team Triumph Racing Alan Ondarchie 1974 Triumph Stag
Robin Bailey 1975 MG B GT V8
Team Triumph Racing Keith Ondarchie 1975 Triumph Stag
CSI International Ian Cowie 1978 Triumph TR8
Babysmart Shirley St John-Cox 1980 Triumph TR7 V8
Derby Werks Sean Herlihy 1998 MG F
Anthony Vollebregt 2001 MG ZR
Adam Ayliffe 2001 MG ZS 180
Eclipse Signage James Dodd 2002 MG ZR
Torq Racewear Chris Gidney 2002 MG ZR
JHR Jason Holmes 2004 MG ZR
Wedding Fund Paul Vernall 2005 MG ZR

 

Total Views: 161 ,